Anise is one of the most common spices in cooking. However, the scope of application is not limited to the use of anise in cooking, as an integral part of dishes or seasonings. The value of anise is also shown in medicine. Anise oil has a widespread spectrum of action on different levels of the human body, from the emotional state to the genitourinary system. Moreover, it should be noted that anise essential oil is used as often as anise seeds themselves as a spice.
Obtaining anise essential oil is a rather laborious process; 50 kg of seeds are required to obtain 1 liter of liquid. Anise oil has a fairly pronounced density, a transparent or yellowish tint, the oil retains its original anise flavor. The oil, as befits the spice itself, has a wide range of uses. When buying anise oil, it is important that the oil is exclusively from anise. Unscrupulous pharmacists can replace anise oil with other types of oils - star anise or fennel. The latter, although it has a similar aroma, has different properties and is intended to treat other diseases.
As for the use of anise oil as a remedy, the possibilities of its use are almost unlimited. Anise seed oil has a positive effect on the emotional state of a person. Simply put, the aroma of anise helps a person to relax, get out of a state of depression, and creates a more comfortable atmosphere in the room. In the field of cosmetology, anise oil has a good effect on skin rejuvenation. However, caution should be exercised as skin allergic reactions can be provoked. The positive effect of anise oil is observed in the treatment of flu, colds, coughs. In the above cases, anise essential oil can be used for inhalation. With problems with the digestive tract, anise oil can also be used, since it improves metabolic processes in the body and promotes weight loss.
As for the genitourinary system, anise seed oil has a diuretic property, which greatly improves kidney function. Another positive action in this direction is that anise oil can be used as an aphrodisiac, and this effect has been known since ancient Rome. Since anise improves the functioning of the glands, it has a beneficial effect on potency, frigidity, as well as loss of milk in breastfeeding mothers.
In everyday life, anise seed oil is also widely used. In the summer, with the help of anise oil, you can scare away mosquitoes, moths and other midges. Fishermen quite often use anise essential oil as an addition to bait, as an anise biting activator to better lure fish. In home cooking, anise seed oil can greatly expand the flavor spectrum of recipes.
Anise oil has a tremendous, and most importantly - a positive effect on the body, can be successfully used in everyday life. However, for its use, especially for medicinal purposes, first of all, you should consult a doctor in order to avoid undesirable consequences, especially when it comes to pregnant women.